Register | Logon | Tel: 01724 842713 |

GDPR Compliance

RNS Chartered Accountants and GDPR Compliance

This statement was produced on 2 May 2018. It may be updated in the future and we'll post the new version here on our website.

GDPR

25th May 2018 is when the new European Union data processing laws - known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - will come into force.

GDPR overview

GDPR will impose strict controls on how all organisations collect and process personal data within the EU and/or personal data of EU citizens. Whatever happens with the UK’s Brexit timetable, the UK is expected to enforce the full range of GDPR requirements.

The regulation outlines six key principles for organisations that process individuals’ personal information. These are that data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • retained only for as long as necessary
  • processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

What are RNS Chartered Accountants doing to prepare for GDPR?

We’re constantly improving the technical and organisational security measures we have in place to protect your data and are working hard to ensure we’ll be fully compliant with GDPR when it comes into force.

Under the terms of GDPR, RNS Chartered Accountants will collect, store and process personal data (e.g. contact details, bank account details, email addresses, National Insurance, passport, payroll and PAYE numbers). We will not collect, store or process data that is labelled as sensitive under GDPR.

Here are some of the ways we are ensuring that we’re fully GDPR compliant by May 2018:

Awareness & accountability

We have a company-wide commitment to ensuring complete compliance with GDPR. Our progress is communicated throughout all departments regularly, so that everyone working at RNS Chartered Accountants understands what needs to be done and by when.

strong>Audit

We’re undertaking an extensive audit to clearly document what data we hold, where we hold it, where that data comes from and where it potentially goes. This will enable us to keep track of all data and allow us to make the right decisions in making sure that your data is always protected.

Policies

We will update our Privacy and Policies along with our Terms of Engagement so that you can see exactly how, why, where and for how long we may be processing and holding your data. We’ll also let you know what to do if you don’t think we are doing a great job.

Basis and consent

By signing our letters of engagement, you are entering into an agreement which gives us a legitimate basis to process your data, in line with GDPR requirements. In other words, in order for you to benefit fully from using RNS Chartered Accountants, we will need to process some of your data.

However, in order to keep you up to date with our news via our newsletter, we will need your explicit consent. We’ll make sure it’s obvious how and where you can agree to this, and we’ll allow you to easily change your mind.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have the right to see a full copy of any data we hold about you, and also the right to request that it is fully deleted from our system (although we may be required to keep some records to ensure that you are not contacted in future, or to comply with any legal obligations).

We will continue to keep you up to date with our progress on this via our web-site.

Data protection

Security is a priority in everything we do at RNS. We are constantly evaluating potential threats to understand if there is any risk to your data. As potential threats are constantly evolving, we use a number of technical and organisational measures - which are also continually adapting - to stay ahead of the hackers and scammers.

Legal jurisdiction

RNS have offices in Scunthorpe, Brigg and Barton Upon Humber, so we ultimately answer to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regarding Data Privacy and Protection. We register annually with the ICO.

Despite all our best efforts, should the unthinkable happen and we suffer a significant data breach that puts your personal data at risk, we have a legal duty to report this to the ICO within 72 hours of discovery. We are updating our internal Security Incident Response Policy and Procedures to include mandatory notification requirements, both with the ICO and publicly with you, our customers.

Maintaining your privacy is really, really important to us. You can rest assured that we have your best interests at heart.

Contacting us

If you ever want to contact us about GDPR, data protection or how we handle your data in general, please send an email to privacy@rnsca.co.uk and we will get back to you as soon as possible, or contact any of our partners.

Where can I learn more about GDPR?

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office website is also another great resource for GDPR info: www.ico.org.uk

Site Search

powered by totalSOLUTION | We use cookies on this website, you can find more information about cookies here.